Notation Software Users Forum  


Go Back   Notation Software Users Forum > Musician community sharing > Using Notation Software products with other (third party) products

Using Notation Software products with other (third party) products Find out from others, or share your experience, about integrating Notation Software products with sound libraries, audio processing software, and other hardware and software products.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-23-2014, 06:53 PM
lrbaker lrbaker is offline
Active User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 4
Default Using Korg PS60

I have a Korg PS60 synthesizer - when I connect it to my computer and try to use it with Notation Composer I find that the 'onboard' Wavetable Synth (Windows 7-64) disappears as a choice and I contacted Korg - this is their reply:

Having looked further into this issue, I have found the exact same issue you describe in Composer. However, it seems that it is a problem caused by Composer itself. I have created screenshots of the MIDI preferences window of other programs and they can all correctly see the KORG USB MIDI Driver as well as the built-in Microsoft GS Wavetable Synth without any issues.

Obviously it doesn't happen with other programs - anyone have an idea how to circumvent this as I would like to be able to revert to Wavetable Synth at some time?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-23-2014, 07:09 PM
Sherry C's Avatar
Sherry C Sherry C is offline
Product Manager
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bad Axe, MI, USA (The Tip of the Thumb of Michigan)
Posts: 2,322
Default Re: Using Korg PS60

Hi,

Actually I wish this would happen automatically to most folks who use a keyboard synth

The reason I wish it would happen is that we typically have to tell users to turn off the GS Wavetable synth while they're using a keyboard, especially if it is for recording purposes. Most folks use ASIO driver(s) of some type to record because it gives them zero latency. The GS Wavetable interferes with that, and causes latency which makes the sound come out almost a half second after you've pressed the key.

So, this is the first time that I've heard of where the GS Wavetable just disappeared like that. That said, we certainly wouldn't want Composer knocking out other MIDI devices wantonly.

Please try the following:

  1. Take a look in Setup/MIDI Devices Configuration (the big one) and see if the GS Wavetable shows up there (I'm not sure which location you were looking before).
  2. If you do not see the GS Wavetable listed there, please click on the "Port" menu item in that dialog, then "Select Ports" and see if it shows up in the "Output Ports" (right hand side) list.
If it is in the list and unchecked, you can simply check the box when you want to use it again.



Also, which version are you using? (eg. 2.6.3 or 3.0 or ...) I'm asking because we did a lot of work in the MIDI device area for 3.0 and if this is a problem showing up in an earlier version then it may have been fixed with the 3.0 release. If you're using an earlier version, you may want to test the trial version of 3.0 to see if it still happens.


Looking forward to hearing back the results.



ttfn,
Sherry
__________________
Music is to the soul like water is to green growing things.
__________________________________
http://www.beanfieldcastle.net/music.html
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-25-2014, 10:47 AM
lrbaker lrbaker is offline
Active User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 4
Default Re: Using Korg PS60

I was on version 2.6.3 but now have installed the trial for 3.0.When I go to to configuration Wavetable doesn’t appear at all – not even in the ports list. In the earlier version it does appear on the list but the configuration ‘can’t detect it’.I can play back through the keyboard – but it only plays Midi channel 1. When I try to record it briefly records about 200 bars later then gives up altogether!It always worked perfectly well with an earlier simpler keyboard which is why initially I went to Korg for a solution – they managed to replicate my problem but not solve it!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-25-2014, 04:44 PM
Sherry C's Avatar
Sherry C Sherry C is offline
Product Manager
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bad Axe, MI, USA (The Tip of the Thumb of Michigan)
Posts: 2,322
Default Re: Using Korg PS60

Hi,

This may sound like a strange recommendation, but Microsoft has been doing some strange things lately with the MIDI support in Windows.

Please try installing the LoopBe1 that you can find free at http://nerds.de/en/download.html make sure it is LoopBe1 (free) and not the LoopBe30 (pay for). We have had one customer who reported that the GS Wavetable was missing in any configurations until he installed the LoopBe1.

It's easy, free, and so worth a shot Looking forward to what you find.

ttfn,
Sherry
__________________
Music is to the soul like water is to green growing things.
__________________________________
http://www.beanfieldcastle.net/music.html
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-25-2014, 05:15 PM
lrbaker lrbaker is offline
Active User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 4
Default Re: Using Korg PS60

Thanks for your help.
Tried this - it shows up OK but still no GS Wavetable. I have tried it on both versions . Also it's still only transmitting channel 1. I think I'll have to revert to my old keyboard which seems to work OK. I think the problem is more to do with the Korg rather than Notation. I'd be interested to hear if anyone has managed to use the Korg PS60 with Notation -an excellent synth and an excellent program - but not together!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Notation Software Germany GmbH www.notation.com/Imprint.php